The health benefits of Frankincense Essential Oil are related to its properties such as antiseptic, disinfectant, astringent,
carminative, cicatrisant, cytophylactic, digestive, diuretic,
emenagogue, expectorant, sedative, tonic, uterine and vulnerary.
Frankincense Oil is extracted from resin of Olibanum tree, whose scientific name is Boswellia Serrata. The primaryi
components of this essential
oil are Alpha Pinene, Actanol, Bornyl Acetate, Linalool, Octyl
Acetate, Incensole and Incensyl Acetate. Frankincense has been a popular
ingredient of cosmetics and incense burners since ages. Instances of Frankincense use have been found in the remains of ancient Egyptian and Anglo-Saxon
Apart from being used as a cosmetic, as a fragrance, and in aromatherapy, it has
numerous medicinal uses, which are summarized as under.
- Anti Septic & Disinfectant: Frankincense
Oil is good as an anti septic. Even the fume or smoke obtained on its
burning has anti septic and disinfectant qualities and eliminates the
germs in the whole place affected with fume. It can be applied on wounds
without any harm or side effect to protect them from tetanus and being
septic. It is equally good on internal wounds and protects them from
- Astringent: The astringent property of
Frankincense Oil has many benefits. It strengthens gums, hair roots,
tones and lifts skin, contracts muscles, intestines and blood vessels,
thereby giving protection from untimely fall of tooth and hair,
wrinkles, loss of firmness of intestines and muscles of abdominal area
and limbs associated with age and above all, helps stop flow of blood
from wounds and cuts. This astringent property also helps cure diarrhea of certain types.
- Carminative: Frankincense oil drives away gas and also prevents its formation. This removal of gases from intestines
also gives relief from associated problems such as stomach ache, pain in
the abdominal region and chest, abnormal sweating, uneasiness,
indigestion and many such.
- Cicatrisant: This is an interesting property of
Frankincense Oil. It makes the scars and after marks of boils, acne and pox etc. on the skin to fade away. This includes fading of stretch
marks and surgery marks, fat cracks etc. associated with pregnancy and
- Cytophylactic: Being a Cytophylactic,
Frankincense Oil promotes regeneration of healthy cells and also keeps
the existing cells and tissues healthy.
- Digestive: Suffering from indigestion due to
that turkey last night? A patient of chronic indigestion and acidity?
Fed up of those antacids? Then you are the right person to try
Frankincense Oil. I am sure you will benefit. This oil has digestive
properties without any side effects. It facilitates digestion the way a
medicine should, not like the common antacids which only suppress the
symptoms. This oil speeds up secretion of digestive juices (gastric
juices, bile and acids) in the stomach and facilitates movement of food stuff in the intestines by stimulating peristaltic motion, thereby
aiding all round digestion of food. Its other properties, like being a
carminative also helps in digestion.
- Diuretic: If you thought that Lasix and its
variants were the only drugs that could help you lose water from the body through urination, you were wrong. They may be instant,
but not at all safe. Here is a natural and safe alternative. Yes! The
Frankincense Essential Oil. It promotes urination and helps you lose
some extra water, fats, sodium,
uric acid and some other toxins from the body, with the added advantage
of lowering blood pressure. The best part about this is that this oil
is totally safe and has no adverse side effects.
- Emenagogue: Opens up obstructed and delayed
menstruation and delays menopause. It also helps curing other symptoms
associated with menses and Post Menstrual Syndrome, such as pain in the
abdominal region, nausea, headache, fatigue etc.
- Expectorant: Drives away cough and phlegm
deposited in the respiratory tracts and lungs. Also gives relief in bronchitis and congestion of nasal tract, larynx and pharynx, bronchi and lungs.
It also gives relief from body pain, headache, toothache and rise in
body temperature associated with cold.
- Sedative: Frankincense Oil is very effective as
a sedative. It induces a feeling of mental peace, relaxation,
satisfaction and spirituality. It also awakens insight, makes you
introvert and ends anxiety,
anger and stress.
- Tonic: Frankincense Oil tones and boosts health
and therefore is a tonic. It tones up all the systems operating in the
body, including respiratory system, digestive system, nervous system and
excretory system and also gives strength by aiding absorption of
nutrients in the body. It strengthens immune system too and keeps you
strong and safe for long.
- Uterine: This oil is very good for uterine
health. Since it regulates production of estrogen hormone, it reduces
the chances of post-menopause tumor or cyst formation in the uterus,
also known as uterine cancer.
In pre-menopause period too, it keeps uterus healthy by maintaining
proper menstrual cycles.
- Vulnerary: Just apply a diluted solution of
this oil on wounds, or use it blended with a skin cream, and get your
wounds heal faster and protected from infections. This oil is equally
beneficial in healing internal wounds, cuts and ulcers.
- Other Benefits: It keeps skin healthy and
young, relieves pain associated with rheumatism, arthritis etc. It helps heal boils, rotten wounds, acne, circulatory problems,
insomnia and inflammation.
Few Words of Caution: No known adverse side effects
at all. Still, should not be used during pregnancy, being an emenagogue
Blending: Frankincense Oil blends well with Lime,
Lemon, Orange and other Citrus oils as well as Benzoin, Bergamot,
Lavender, Myrrh, Pine and Sandalwood oil.